Purdue Defeats Ball State 66-56

Filed under Game Recap on December 19th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Ball State 21 35 56 +15.5
  Purdue 27 39 66 -15.5
Tue, Dec 18 2012, 07:00 PM EST

Mackey Arena
West Lafayette, IN
Attendance: 8,008
TV: ESPN3.com

Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On a night when they turned the ball over only nine times, Purdue topped Ball State 66-56. The Boilermakers were led by Jacob Lawson, who got six points plus 11 rebounds. Terone Johnson had 14 points and added four assists. Matt Kamieniecki got a season-high six points and six rebounds for the Cardinals. The next game will be on Saturday, December 29th when Purdue (5-6, 0-0 Big Ten) welcomes William & Mary (6-3, 0-0 CAA).


BallSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+M. Kamieniecki17661011
B+Jesse Berry332212204
BMajok Majok346101002
B-Marcus Posley291213002
C+Chris Bond21440111
CJauwan Scaife24512002
C-Zach Fields18122002
DTyler Koch14030012
-Bo Calhoun10000001
PUR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJacob Lawson236111021
B+Terone Johnson351434100
B+A.J. Hammons281550031
BRonnie Johnson301125203
B-D.J. Byrd261131102
C+Travis Carroll10411000
CDonnie Hale13410100
C-Rapheal Davis9020100
-Dru Anthrop5010000
DAnthony Johnson18111002
-Sandi Marcius3000000

Purdue Game Notes:
  • Purdue set season lows for rebounds and turnovers.
  • Purdue has won 80% of the time this season (4-1) when its had a field goal percentage of 44.2% or better.
  • Jacob Lawson accounted for 33.3% of the team's rebounds.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:16 left to go.
  • Jacob Lawson recorded a team season high in rebounds with 11 and defensive rebounds with 9.

Ball State Game Notes:
  • Majok Majok recorded the 7th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Majok Majok accounted for 31.2% of the team's rebounds.
  • Majok Majok has led the team in rebounding 9 times in 10 games this season.
  • This marks the 5th 20-point game of Jesse Berry's career.
  • Marcus Posley has 4 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Ohio-state
Recap Notes
Ohio-state
Boxscore
Ohio-state
Michigan Leads Four Big Ten Teams at #7 in Latest...Purdue Narrowly Beaten by No. 24 Ohio State 63-61Purdue vs Ohio State: Recap NotesPurdue vs Ohio State: Boxscore



Season Preview: Purdue should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Ten Standings

OverallConf
1 Michigan 28-9 15-3
2 Wisconsin 30-8 12-6
2 Michigan State 29-9 12-6
4 Nebraska 19-13 11-7
5 Ohio State 25-10 10-8
6 Iowa 20-13 9-9
7 Minnesota 25-13 8-10
8 Illinois 20-15 7-11
8 Indiana 17-15 7-11
10 Penn State 16-18 6-12
10 Northwestern 14-19 6-12
 12Purdue 15-17 5-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#30 Neal Beshears Jr F 6-7 198
#24 Anfernee Brown Fr G 6-1 190
#50 Travis Carroll Sr F 6-9 247
#1 Sterling Carter Sr G 6-0 193
#35 Rapheal Davis So G 6-5 211
#20 A.J. Hammons So C 7-0 251
#3 Ronnie Johnson So G 6-0 178
#0 Terone Johnson Sr G 6-4 198
#2 John McKeeman So G 6-1 180
#32 Errick Peck Sr F 6-6 223
#12 Bryson Scott Fr G 6-1 201
#23 Jay Simpson Fr F 6-10 250
#5 B. Smotherman Fr G 6-5 222
#21 K. Stephens Fr G 6-6 193
#11 Stephen Toyra So G 6-3 177